Taylor Style Network

Taylor Style Network

The Benefits of Whipped Shea Butter

July 28th, 2010 . by admin

The amount of benefits you get from whipped shea butter is a myriad when asked from those who used and approved it. whipped shea butter, derived from the fruit of the shea tree, a native tree in Africa, is used in a lot of applications. They serve as an ingredient in ointments, where their beneficial properties are good for scars and burns; they are used in cooking, especially in times of famine where the nutritional content is extremely vital for children and adults alike; and lastly as a cosmetic that serves as a moisturizer, healing agent, and defoliant. But the best thing about it is that shea butter can be made at home.

Share and Enjoy:
  • Print
  • Digg
  • Sphinn
  • del.icio.us
  • Facebook
  • Mixx
  • Google Bookmarks
  • Blogplay

Comments are closed.